This is the Privacy Policy of writeNOISE COMMUNICATIONS (ABN: 72 784 462 361), to which “we”, “us” and “our” refers.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts and customers (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, we describe how we manage your personal information.

1.  The kinds of personal information we collect

This information we collect may include:

(a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile    number, landline number and fax number;
(b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to you and your business in which we are instructed;
(c) information regarding our communications with you.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
(a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(b) you subscribe to our newsletter or information service;
(c) you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
(d) we carry out research related to you or your business in which we are instructed;
(e) you visit our website.

2.2 Where practicable, we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

2.3.1 If you do not provide us with accurate personal and business information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
(a) respond to your enquiries;
(b) provide our services;
(c) let you know about our expertise and services that may be of interest to you.

3.2 We disclose personal information:
(a) in order to carry out the instructions provided by you; and
(b) subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our business.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:
(a) service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
(b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and updates; and
(c) third party service providers who assist us with accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1        We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

6.         Opting out of marketing communications
6.1        We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our   services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us       using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any        marketing e-mail received from us.
7. Security
7.1        We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information
8.1        You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include    where:
(a)            giving access would be unlawful;
(b)            we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
(c)            giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(d)            the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
(e)            giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
(f) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

8.3 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

9. Notification of Changes

9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

10. Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

The Director, writeNOISE Communications
Email: info@writenoise.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.